|
The jojoba plant (jojoba simmondsia chinensis shrub) is grown and harvested in desert climates and produces seeds that are crushed to extract a liquid often referred to as jojoba "oil".
Jojoba oil is different than other plant seed oils known as triglyceride oils. Specifically, Jojoba oil is a true wax. It is the only known botanical wax which is liquid at room temperature.
Jojoba has been used for centuries as a natural skin moisturizer. Jojoba plants are very well adapted to controlling moisture loss which allows them to survive in dry conditions.
An estimated 5,000 tons of jojoba is used in personal care products manufactured around the world.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
© Copyright 2004 International Jojoba Export Council
|